BBC receives 104 BAFTA nominations

  •   
  •   
  •   

Nominations for the BAFTA Television Awards and Television Craft Awards have been announced, with the BBC securing 104 in total, 59 for Television and 45 for Craft.

Charlotte Moore, Chief Content Officer, said: “This is a great year for BBC television, the huge spread of BAFTA nominations reflects the incredible range and quality of genre defining, world-class programmes and contributions across the board. I would like to give a special mention to Steve McQueen’s anthology series Small Axe for receiving the most nominations with a phenomenal 15 in total, I May Destroy You with eight and Normal People with seven.

“Other notable shows with four nominations each are This Country, Once Upon a Time in Iraq and Strictly Come Dancing, whilst BBC comedy received a clean sweep of nominations in the scripted comedy and comedy writer categories. Congratulations to all the nominees recognised today, I wish them all the best on the night,” she added

Full list of BBC nominations:

British Academy Television Awards

Category name Title Nominee Channel
Leading Actor I May Destroy You Paapa Essiedu BBC One
Leading Actor Normal People Paul Mescal BBC Three
Leading Actor Small Axe Shaun Parkes BBC One
Leading Actor Small Axe John Boyega BBC One
Leading Actress Killing Eve Jodie Comer BBC One
Leading Actress I May Destroy You Michaela Coel BBC One
Leading Actress Normal People Daisy Edgar-Jones BBC Three
Leading Actress Small Axe Letitia Wright BBC One
Comedy Entertainment Programme Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe BBC Two
Comedy Entertainment Programme The Ranganation BBC Two
Reality & Constructed Factual Race Across the World BBC Two
Reality & Constructed Factual MasterChef: The Professionals BBC One
Current Affairs Italy’s Frontline: A Doctors Diary BBC Two
Daytime Jimmy McGovern’s Moving On BBC One
Daytime Richard Osman’s House of Games BBC Two
Entertainment Performance Strictly Come Dancing Claudia Winkleman BBC One
Entertainment Performance The Graham Norton Show Graham Norton BBC One
Entertainment Performance Would I Lie To You? At Christmas David Mitchell
Entertainment Programme Strictly Come Dancing BBC One
Factual Series Hospital BBC Two
Factual Series Once Upon A Time In Iraq BBC Two
Features Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing BBC Two
Features The Repair Shop BBC One
Female Performance in a Comedy Programme Famalam Gbemisola Ikumelo BBC Three
Female Performance in a Comedy Programme This Country Daisy May Cooper BBC Three
International Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) BBC Four
Live Event Springwatch 2020 BBC Two
Live Event The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC One
Live Event Life Drawing Live! BBC Four
Male Performance in a Comedy Programme Inside No. 9 Reece Shearsmith BBC Two
Male Performance in a Comedy Programme Man Like Mobeen Guz Khan BBC Three
Male Performance in a Comedy Programme This Country Charlie Cooper BBC Three
Mini-Series Normal People BBC Three
Mini-Series Small Axe BBC One
Mini-Series I May Destory You BBC One
News Coverage Newsnight BBC Two
News Coverage BBC News at Ten – Prime Minister admitted to intensive care BBC One/BBC News
Scripted Comedy Inside No. 9 BBC Two
Scripted Comedy Man Like Mobeen BBC Three
Scripted Comedy This Country BBC Three
Scripted Comedy Ghosts BBC One
Short Form Programme The Main Part BBC iPlayer
Short Form Programme CripTales BBC Four
Single Documentary Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me BBC One
Single Documentary Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville)
Single Drama Anthony BBC One
Single Drama Sitting in Limbo BBC One
Single Drama The Windermere Children BBC Two
Soap & Continuing Drama Casualty BBC One
Soap & Continuing Drama EastEnders BBC One
Specialist Factual Extinction: The Facts BBC One
Specialist Factual The Rise of the Murdoch Dynasty BBC Two
Sport London Marathon 2020 BBC One
Supporting Actor Small Axe Michael Ward BBC One
Supporting Actor Small Axe Malachi Kirby BBC One
Supporting Actress Anthony Rakie Ayola BBC One
Supporting Actress I May Destroy You Weruche Opia BBC One
Must-See Moment Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat Nigella Lawson’s pronunciation of microwave BBC Two
Must-See Moment EastEnders Gray kills Chantelle BBC One

British Academy Television Craft Awards

Category name Title Nominee Channel
Costume Design Small Axe Jacqueline Durran BBC One
Director: Factual Once Upon a Time in Iraq James Bluemel BBC Two
Director: Factual Lee Miller: A Life on the Front Line Teresa Griffiths BBC Two
Director: Factual Locked In: Breaking the Silence (Storyville) Xavier Alford BBC Four
Director: Fiction Normal People Lenny Abrahamson BBC One
Director: Fiction Small Axe Steve McQueen BBC One
Director: Fiction I May Destroy You Michaela Coel BBC One
Director: Multi Camera Strictly Come Dancing Nikki Parsons BBC One
Director: Multi Camera The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance Bridget Caldwell BBC One
Director: Multi Camera Rugby League Challenge Cup Final Ken Burton BBC One
Editing: Factual Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Line Claire Guillon BBC Two
Editing: Factual Once Upon A Time In Iraq (episode 2) Will Grayburn BBC Two
Editing: Factual Once Upon a Time In Iraq (episode 3) Anna Price BBC Two
Editing: Fiction I May Destroy You Editing team BBC One
Editing: Fiction Small Axe Chris Dickens, Steve McQueen BBC One
Editing: Fiction Normal People (episode 5) Nathan Nugent BBC One
Emerging Talent: Factual The School that Chains Boys Jessica Kelly (Director) BBC News Arabic/BBC Two
Emerging Talent: Factual Defending Digga D Marian Mohanned (Director) BBC Three
Emerging Talent: Fiction Sitting in Limbo Stephen S. Thompson (Writer) BBC One
Emerging Talent: Fiction Anthony Harry Tulley (Dubbing Mixer) BBC One
Entertainment Craft Team Strictly Come Dancing David Bishop, Darren Lovell, David Newton, Richard Sillitto, Andy Tapley, Catherine Land BBC One
Entertainment Craft Team Last Night of the Proms David Bishop, Andy Payne, Lucy Foster BBC One
Make Up & Hair Design I May Destroy You Bethany Swan BBC One
Make Up & Hair Design Small Axe Jojo William BBC One
Original Music Roadkill Harry Escott BBC One
Photography & Lighting: Fiction Small Axe Shabier Kirchner BBC One
Photography & Lighting: Fiction Normal People Suzie Lavelle BBC One
Photography & Lighting: Fiction Devs Rob Hardy BBC Two
Photography: Factual The Great Mountain Sheep Gather Johnny Shipley, Drone Camera Team, John Livesey BBC Four
Production Design Small Axe Helen Scott BBC One
Production Design His Dark Materials Joel Collins BBC One
Scripted Casting Small Axe Gary Davy BBC One
Sound: Factual Springwatch 2020 Sound team BBC Two
Sound: Fiction Small Axe Paul Cotterell, James Harrison, Ronald Bailey BBC One
Sound: Fiction His Dark Materials (episode 7) Jon Thomas, Gareth Bull, James Ridgway, Dillon Bennett, Eilam Hoffman BBC One
Sound: Fiction Normal People Niall O’Sullivan, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady BBC Three
Titles & Graphic Identity Dracula Peter Anderson Studio BBC One
Titles & Graphic Identity Devs Matt Curtis BBC Two
Special, Visual & Graphic Effects His Dark Materials Russell Dodgson, James Whitlam, Jean-Clement Soret, Robert Harrington, Dan May, Brian Fisher BBC One
Writer: Comedy This Country Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper BBC Three
Writer: Comedy Charlie Brooker’s Antiviral Wipe Charlie Brooker BBC Two
Writer: Comedy Ghosts Writing team BBC One
Writer: Comedy Alma’s Not Normal Sophie Willan BBC Two
Writer: Drama I May Destroy You Michaela Coel BBC One
Writer: Drama Small Axe Steve McQueen BBC One

  •   
  •   
  •   

You must be logged in to post a comment Login