Sky scores 24 BAFTA TV nominations

  •   
  •   
  •   

Sky has been nominated for a total of 24 British Academy Television Awards and Television Craft Awards.

Covering a range of genres, the nominations include three nominations for Sky Original series in the Drama Series category, with nods for I Hate Suzie, Gangs of London and Save Me Too.

Zai Bennett, Managing Director, Content, Sky UK and Ireland, commented: “We’re delighted with Sky’s 24 nominations for this year’s BAFTA TV awards and it’s great to see I Hate Suzie, Gangs of London and Save Me Too, securing 3 out of the 4 nominations for Drama Series. The spread of awards across drama, comedy, entertainment and factual alongside news and sport, demonstrates the quality of our original content right across Sky and our growing investment to bring viewers TV that they love. Congratulations to everyone for involved in all of the nominated shows.”


The list of Sky nominees includes:

DRAMA SERIES

  • GANGS OF LONDON Gareth Evans, Matt Flannery, Thomas Benski, Jane Featherstone, Lucas Ochoa, Hugh Warren – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic
  • I HATE SUZIE Lucy Prebble, Billie Piper, Andrea Dewsbery, Julie Gardner, Georgi Banks-Davies, Anthony Neilson – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic
  • SAVE ME TOO Simon Heath, Jessica Sykes, Lennie James, Lizzie Rusbridger, Coky Giedroyc, Jim Loach – World Productions/Sky Atlantic

LEADING ACTRESS

  • BILLIE PIPER I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • LEILA FARZAD I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

WRITER: DRAMA

  • LUCY PREBBLE I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • DAISY HAGGARD Breeders – Avalon, FX Productions/Sky One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

  • JOSEPH GILGUN Brassic -Calamity Films/Sky One

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME:

  • ROB & ROMESH VS Jack Shillaker, David Taylor, Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Bill Righton – CPL Productions/Sky One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

  • LIFE & RHYMES Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts

LIVE EVENT

  • THE THIRD DAY: AUTUMN Production Team – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

INTERNATIONAL

  • LOVECRAFT COUNTRY Production Team – Afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, Warner Bros., HBO/Sky Atlantic

NEWS COVERAGE

  • SKY NEWS: INSIDE IDLIB Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

SPORT

  • BAHRAIN GRAND PRIX Production Team – Sky Sports F1/Sky Sports Formula 1
  • ENGLAND V WEST INDIES TEST CRICKET Production Team – Sky Sports/Sky Sports Cricket

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION

  • Georgi Banks-Davies (Director) I Hate Suzie – Bad Wolf/Sky Atlantic

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

  • Marcus Viner ENO’s Drive & Live: La Bohème – Somethin’ Else, ENO/Sky Arts

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER The Third Day (episode 3)- Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

  • WILL EDWARDS, MICHAEL O’HALLORAN Marina Abramović Takes Over TV – Northern Town/Sky Arts

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

  • ED RUTHERFORD Little Birds -Warp Films/Sky Atlantic

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • MATT GANT, MEGAN BOSAW Gangs of London – Pulse Films, SISTER/Sky Atlantic

SCRIPTED CASTING

  • SHAHEEN BAIG The Third Day – Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk Entertainment, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SOUND: FACTUAL

  • RICHARD KONDAL, ALEX OUTHWAITE, ADRIAN SANDU Hitsville: The Making of Motown – Fulwell 73, Universal Music Group/Sky Documentaries

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

  • PETER ANDERSON STUDIO Roald & Beatrix: The Tail of the Curious Mouse – Hartswood Films/Sky One

All shows are available to watch on Sky and NOW.

Winners of the BAFTA Television Craft Awards will be presented at a virtual ceremony on Monday 24 May, and the BAFTA Television Awards will be presented at a ceremony on Sunday 6 June, broadcast on BBC One.


  •   
  •   
  •   

You must be logged in to post a comment Login